Institute of Geophysics of the CAS, v. v. i.

Navigation:

AIM Fourth Annual Meeting

 

European Union Research Project

AIM

Advanced Industrial Microseismic Monitoring

 

New: Photos for download

Group photos, Castle, Presentations partA, partB, partC, Social events partA, partB, partC, partD, partE.

For downloading a particular presentation, please click on the appropriate link in the programme below.

Program of the AIM fourth annual meeting Třešť castle 11-14.9.2013
Wednesday, September 11 Lecture hall Time (min)
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 14:30 Registration 30
Afternoon session, 14:30 - 17:30   180
V. Vavryčuk Opening of the meeting 10
Methods of microsesmic analysis I Chairman: Václav Vavryčuk  
F. Cornet (invited) High frequency monitoring of the Aigion Fault activity in the Corinth Rif zone 30
J. Šílený, E. Lotter, G. Capes Mining induced seismicity: Moment tensor vs. shear/tensile model case study of Ridgeway, East Australia gold mine 30
Coffee break, 15:40 - 16:00   20
E. Stierle, M. Bohnhoff, V. Vavryčuk, J. Šílený (invited) Non-double-couple components in seismic moment tensors: Synthetic case study and application to aftershocks of the 1999 Mw 7.4 Izmit earthquake 30
V. Vavryčuk Origin of earthuake swarms in West Bohemia inferred from observations of non-doble-couple components in seismic moment tensors 30
M. Bachura, J. Vlček, V. Lávička, J. Doubravová, P. Kolář Introduction to posters 30
18:00-19:00 Dinner  
19:30 Ice breaking party  
Thursday, September 12 Lecture hall Time (min)
Morning session, 9:00 - 12:30   210
Methods of microsesmic analysis II Chairman: Tomáš Fischer  
T. Dahm (invited) Discrimination between induced, triggered and natural earthquakes close to hydrocarbon reservoirs: A probabilistic approach based on the modeling of depletion-induced stress changes and seismological source parameters 30
S. Cesca (invited) Clustering methods to monitor induced seismicity 30
E. Lotter Reverse-time imaging of complex sources in underground mines 30
Coffee break, 10:30 - 11:00   30
Methods of microsesmic analysis III Chairman: Václav Vavryčuk  
T. Fischer, M. Roth Activity of the unstable rock slope at Aaknes, Norway based on automatic processing of seismic monitoring data 30
P. Adamová Induced microseismicity in the Cigar Lake Mine 20
Z. Jechumtálová, P. Bulant, J. Sekereš Effects of 1-D versus 3-D velocity models on moment tensor inversion in the Dobrá Voda area in the Little Carpathians region, Slovakia 20
L. Fojtíková et al. Uncetainties in locations and moment tensors of microearthquakes observed by network MKNET 20
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch  
Afternoon session, 14:30 - 17:30   180
Microseismicity in the West Bohemia swarm area Chairman: Jan Šílený  
C. Alexandrakis et al. Seismic velocities in West Bohemia: Analysis of the Novy Kostel seismic zone 30
B. Růžek, J. Horálek 3-D tomographic velocity model of the West Bohemia/Vogtland seismoactive region 30
Coffee break, 15:30 - 16:00   30
J. Michálek Source parameters of earthquake swarms in the West Bohemia/Vogtland 30
H. Čermáková, J. Horálek Space-time distribution of earthquake swarms and background seismicity in the main focal zone of the West Bohenia/Vogtland region: period 1997-2013 30
P. Hrubcová et al. Determination of shallow structure from waveforms of local earthquakes 30
18:00 Excursion to seismic station Třešť  
19:00 Garden party with a traditional folk music  
Friday, September 13 Lecture hall Time (min)
Morning session, 9:00 - 12:00   180
Methods of microsesmic analysis IV Chairman: Tomáš Fischer  
M. Bohnhoff (invited) Microseismic monitoring of reservoir stimulation: Case studies and implications for improved geomechanical characterization 30
G. Kwiatek, Y. Ben-Zion & JAGUARS Research Group (invited) Assessment of P and S wave radiated energy from shear-tensile femtoseismic (-5.23 < ML < -2.41) events recorded in Mponeng mine, South Africa 30
Coffee break, 10:00 - 10:20   20
K. Chambers (invited) Visualizing microseismic distributions using cumulative image volumes 30
D. Kühn et al. Full waveform moment tensor inversion of events occurring during the stimulation of the Basel Enhanced Geothermal System 30
J. Albaric et al. (invited) Double-difference tomography for geothermal reservoir characterisation: A case study at Paralana, South Australia 30
V. Vavryčuk Closing of the meeting 10
12:00- 13:00 Lunch  
13:30 - 17:00 Guided excursion to Třebíč (town in the UNESCO list)  
18:00 Dinner  
List of posters    
M. Bachura, T. Fischer Q estimation from coda envelopes in West Bohemia
V. Lávička Finite source model of micro-earthquakes in West Bohemia from the directivity of P and S waves
J. Vlček, T. Fischer, C. Dorbath B-value mapping of injection-induced earthquakes and earthquake swarms
J. Doubravová et al. Seismic software tool Seismon_WB: Application to the 2013 West Bohemia earthquake swarm
P. Kolář Interpretation of West Bohemian seismograms in terms of finite sources
M. Kristeková et al. Results of ambient noise measurements near NPP Jaslovské Bohunice processed by the H-V spectral ratio technique
V. Vavryčuk, F. Bouchaala, T. Fischer High-resolution fault tomography from accurate locations and focal mechanisms of swarm earthquakes

AIM home